Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. Interpro Australia Pty Ltd and it offices, branches and associates companies (‘Interpro’) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information that we hold are protected.

Interpro is committed to protecting your privacy complying with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act as applicable to recruitment companies. This privacy policy details how we may use information that we obtain about you through your use of our websites. It does not apply to, and Interpro is not responsible for, any third party websites which may be accessible through links from this website.

Our privacy policy deals with the collection, storage, access to, use and disclosure of 'personal information' as that term is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act.

Collectionof your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

When you visit our websites, we may collect the following:

  1. Information you provide by completing forms on our websites (this includes information you give us when registering on any of our websites, subscribing to our services, submitting material or requesting further services);

  2. Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our websites or raise a query or comment; and

  3. Details of visits made to our websites including, but not limited to, the volume of traffic received, logs (including, where available, the IP address of the device connecting to the websites) and the resources accessed.

You may supply your information by sending us your CV or other contact details; by applying for a position; by registering on our website or by making your information publicly available.

Communications between us and you

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you accept an invitation to attend a seminar, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.